hope you enjoy reading! - mae :)


Apr 26, 2007

DVD Marathon!!

Yes, because I've been sick and home body, I am definitely trying to use my quality time. What else to do if you have stocks of dvd and a PC? - watch and watch and watch ka lang, just like me. 'kumota' hanggang kaya pa ng mata mo. hahahaa

I went to the doctor pala and said that I can't report pa for work. He has advised me not to see anyone yet, i'm still contagious because the virus is at healing process pa lang. I then went to meet Adele in the afternoon to give my medical reimbursements and sign my SSS forms. I also bought few items for my Cebu trip - excited naman!
My fit to work papers from the doctor said, May 9 but I'm reporting na for work at the end of the month so todo marathon paren ako! Mahirap na, I wouldn't have time na sa susunod, hehe. :D

Mind you, my latest addiction pala is Prison Break. As in, I watched the last few episodes of Veronica Mars again kasi I liked it so much then I continued with Prison Break.

Apr 25, 2007

Veronica Mars Strikes Back!

** Season 2 Picture of Veronica Mars **

I was too lazy to go the doctor, haha, sorry talaga. Around noon today I watched VMARS again. I actually finished it just today. Wonderful wonderful series.
Yesterday was my supposed trip to the doctor but I didn’t make it because I woke up around 1PM, eh till 4PM lang clinic nya. I just joined Marvin at the bus terminal and then went to the office around 5PM. Made some emails, cleaned my inbox and replied to things that needs attention.
Adele texted me pala late this evening asking me if I want to go to CEBU – and I said "yes".
Huwaw, finally – I’m going na! – spell excitement!

Apr 22, 2007

Beach, Beach, Beach

Every summer my family together with our extended family go to different places to celebrate the heat of summer. This time we went to Cavite for swimming!
Ok, i know.. enough of the introduction - it was not so nice place because we're not initially suppose to go to this aroma beach - pero ung pinuntahan namen ung talagang pupuntahan namen eh puno na - and super ganda daw dun. hindi ko maalala kung anong name nung unang beach na pinuntahan namen but when we got there, super laki ng parking nila at super puno. grabe talaga. so we drove off to another spot. bumagsak kami sa not so nice place. but the point was to eat, enjoy the bonding and let the kids enjoy - i think they did. :D I did swim too. Tamang effort lang, haha. We drove home mga 8AM, and arrived mga 11:30.

+ Poor “Aroma Beach” (not recommended) – if I’ll rate it – half start lang – maybe even less. hehehehehe. -> me bad!

Apr 20, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 12th day

I can say na almost ok na ung CP ko. I feel bad about the scars but I know they'll fade away in due time. super!

+ Trip to the derma :)
+ I spent Php 2300! Ouch, masakit na yon sa bulsa for me noh
+ Medication being continued
+ Went to buy few stuff for our extended family swimming tomorrow
+ I bought RED Sunglasses, hehe – kahit ponga ako – gora lang!
+ Veronica Mars marathon paren.

Apr 19, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 11th day

+ Face full of scars na
+ Body can be totally good in few days
+ Veronica Mars marathon paren, walang sawa!!
** above is sooooooo Veronica Shot!!

Apr 18, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 10th day

Syet at isang malaking SYET!!!

+ Just like what the doctor said – blisters starting to fade (body)
+ Veronica Mars Marathon pa ren

Apr 17, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 9th day

Chicken Pox Update
+ No Mask anymore
+ I have been taking baths already
+ Sebo de Macho pa ren
+ Veronica Mars marathon

** above is a picture of Season 1 of Veronica Mars **

Apr 16, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 8th day

8th day = getting there

+ My CP is improving
+ Sebo de Macho, Used and Abused! :)
+ Today, I enjoyed Veronica Mars Marathon..

I love the series sooooooo much!!
I'll post a different entry after I finished my marathon, this will take a while. :)
The pic is not a Veronica Mars shot but it's good anyway.

Apr 15, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 7th day (Rina for MO)

Today was my first bath after 4 days, whew. Grabe as in grabe talaga. Bakit ngayon lang kasi ako binulutong. huhu..

on a lighter episode of my life..
dahil sa super mga hardworking ang members ng remyxx - halos di na talaga nagkikita. but im happy kasi we're reaching our dreams and plans in life. alam ko naman na kahit di kami halos nagkikita lahat or naguusap, we have the bond that unites us.. even seas apart. i'm glad and have always been thankful to GOD for he gave me true friends. mahirap maghanap ng friendships sa mga panahon ngayon - marami mga weather weather lang. but remyxx is real. We're unified and strong. alam ko kahit may mga trials tayo - we'll always be together. ilove my girlfriends!

RINA - the R in REMYXX
+ super bookworm
+ loves.. gudoy, haha. (good old times!)
+ super supportive
+ she's my super and bestest friend
+ super yan mag program - i remember how she laughed at my codes namen sa VB - loka loka yan eh.
+ ay nako - no questions about boys.
+ no question din sa relationships, hahaha!
+ yan ang kaiyakan ko, kasama sa pagovernight, sa yosi at sa inuman (haha, mali ata!!!)

Rina already left for Missouri. :)
Hay sis, ingat ka palagi.
Baka super nagalit na to kasi di na kami nagkikita, wuhuhuhu.
Pero sis, kahit anong pasalubong ok lang, hahaha.
Ingat ka parati.
Ma-mimiss ka ng REMYXX!!
we love you sis!

hmmmm, i wonder kung anong meron sa MO
lam mo naman ako, hindi mahilig magresearch - haha...
here we go... (from wikipedia)

Missouri is a state located in the Midwestern region of the United States of America. It is bordered by eight states Iowa, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Kansas and Nebraska. Missouri was originally purchased from France as part of the Louisiana Purchase. The Missouri Territory was admitted into the union as the 24th state in 1821. The state has 114 counties and one independent city.
St. Louis, a large city in Missouri is known as the "Gateway to the West" because it served as a departure point for settlers heading to the west as well as the starting point and the return destination of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. It is a state with both Midwestern and Southern cultural influences, reflecting its history as a border state between the two regions. The state is named after the Missouri Siouan Indian tribe whose Illinois name, ouemessourita (wimihsoorita), (meaning "those who have dugout canoes".The confluence of the Mississippi and Missouri rivers is located in Missouri.

MOTTO: Salus populi suprema lex esto (Latin, "The welfare of the people shall be the supreme law").
BIRD: Blue Bird
Animal: Missouri Mule
Fish: Channel Catfish
Insect: Honey Bee
Flower: Hawthorne
Tree: Flowering Dogwood
Song: "Missouri Waltz"

Here are the Missouri State Parks; I wanted to type them all here but they're just too many. :)
Few of these are Harry S. Truman Library, Gateway Arch, St. Louis Zoo, Union Station.

hanggang pics na lang muna ko.

Apr 14, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 6th day

+ Adele visited.
+ I look so bad but she visited me, what can I do?
+ Still with so much blisters but no more fever.

** sana po gumaling na ko.... *

Apr 13, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 5th day

5th day = hope

+ God knows how I've been wanting reach day 5 and wohooo!
+ I found few signs of improvement from my face
+ Medication being continued

Apr 12, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 4th day

+ Still with fever
+ Black flat scars appeared on my face, maybe as a result of my secret
+ Backpain somehow gone
+ Blisters on my body isn’t showing any signs of improvement
+ Still counting till day 10

i don't feel any good... poor.. poor feeling

Chicken Pox! - 4th day

+ Still with fever
+ Black flat scars appeared on my face, maybe as a result of my secret
+ Backpain somehow gone
+ Blisters on my body isn’t showing any signs of improvement
+ Still counting till day 10

i don't feel any good... poor.. poor feeling

Apr 11, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 3rd day

Third Day = Insanity

Third Day of Chickenpox
+ GOD, blisters covered my face – as in, no kidding.. waaaah
+ My CP doesn’t look nice at all
+ Refused to look at anyone
+ Still experiencing lower back pain
+ Going nuts
+ I can go insane any minute!!
+ No bath

Secret: I popped several blisters on my face because I super hate the feeling!!

Apr 10, 2007

Chicken Pox! - 2nd day

+ More blisters started to appear
+ Lower back pain
+ Have been wearing face mask all the time
+ Trouble with fever. Have been having fever all the time and if I stop paracetamol, I’ll be shaking naman sa sobrang lagnat
+ I took bath today

Apr 9, 2007

Chicken Pox!

sheeees, :(

I was not feeling well today. I went to the hospital – Chinese General Hospital around 9AM today. I was diagnosed with Varicella something, I don't even know if I spelled it correctly but definitely it's Chicken Pox. Doctor said I can’t be confined in the hospital, home confinement lang daw. I have to count ten days daw before ako gumaling. I only have few blisters at the moment but I have na sa mukha and leeg. In few days daw dadami na to – huhu.

According to the doctor, the virus can travel through the mouth and saliva. Here's what I've found out
Chickenpox, also spelled chicken pox, is the common name for Varicella zoster, classically one of the childhood infectious diseases caught and survived by almost every child. Chickenpox is caused by the varicella-zoster virus (VZV), also known as human herpes virus 3 (HHV-3), one of the eight herpes viruses known to affect humans. It starts with conjunctival and catarrhal symptoms and then characteristic spots appearing in two or three waves, mainly on the body and head rather than the hands and becoming itchy raw pox (pocks), small open sores which heal mostly without scarring. Chickenpox has a 10-14 day incubation period and is highly contagious through physical contact two days before symptoms appear. Following primary infection there is usually lifelong protective immunity from further episodes of chickenpox. Recurrent chickenpox, commonly known as shingles, is fairly rare but more likely in people with compromised immune systems. Chickenpox is rarely fatal (usually from varicella pneumonia), with pregnant women and those with a suppressed immune systems being more at risk. Pregnant women not known to be immune and who come into contact with chickenpox may need urgent treatment as the virus can cause serious problems for the baby. This is less of an issue after 20 weeks. Later in life, viruses remaining dormant in the nerves can reactivate causing localised eruptions of shingles. This occurs particularly in people with compromised immune systems, such as the elderly, and perhaps even those suffering sunburn. Unlike chickenpox which normally fully settles, shingles may result in persisting post-herpetic neuralgia pain. wikipedia

Apr 5, 2007

It's Mhe's Birthday!

you're dear to remyxx tita mhe. side by side or cities away, we'll always be remyxx. hope you enjoy your day. dito lang kami, waiting ng treat mo, hahaha

Happy Happy Birthday. More success! get married na! :p